honkytonkfoodie

Archive for April, 2010|Monthly archive page

To Pepper Steaks and Back

In Food on 04/21/2010 at 4:38 pm

After a week of prodding, we made a road trip to Hermann Son’s Steakhouse in Hondo.  In recent years my only interaction with this town has been to hit up the HEB for groceries and gas on the way to Concan and Garner State Park.  But my childhood was full of dining excersions to this establishment, which has had a home in this town since 1948.

Famous menu item is the Pepper Steak, which is two hamburger patties stuffed with onions, jalapenos and cheese, then fried to delicious perfection.  They are available in hot, medium or mild but I highly recommend you NOT be a sissy and get it hot.  I always douse mine in A-1 sauce and then try to refrain from inhaling the whole plate.

Secretly, I also love their salad bar.  An ice chest inspired contraption on wheels, it boasts the ideals of the disguised-as-healthy salad.  It has a big bowl of lettuce with some minor wilts, next to buckets of pickled beets, okra and corn, mayonnaise-laden pasta and potato salad, creamy dressings, gigantic croutons and my personal favorite of all, bacon bits.  Not real bacon crumbs or even faux bacon, the color of normal bacon.  Bright orange/ maroon imitation bacon bits.  Which make so many things better: including but not limited to, potato salad, macaroni salad, sprouts slathered in Italian dressing, okra slathered in Italian dressing, lettuce slathered in Italian dressing and, well, you get the idea.  There are somethings you just shouldn’t fight.

I can tell many tales about this place but ultimately this is a blog about food and honky tonks so I’ll stick to what the people want.  If you’re ever in Hondo and Whataburger has lost its charm momentarily, try Hermann Son’s.  Every Tuesday the special is Pepper Steak! http://www.hermannsonssteakhouse.com/Hermann/welcome.htm

Is that a fact, eh?: Uncle Sam’s face was modeled after a traveling salesman from Canada.

Processed Delicious

In Food on 04/17/2010 at 9:36 am

Sometimes, I want a greasy hot dog.  And nachos with processed cheese.  Washed down with a beer that costs six dollars.  Concession Food at its finest.  FoodEntertainment synonymous with sporting arenas and concert venues.

The most recent trip was to a hockey game.  Hot dogs were a dollar which balanced the cost scale a tad.  Slathered with runny relish, dispenser ketchup and mustard, topped off with chopped onions probably sitting out since the last time I was there.  There were also nachos, pictured here, with unnaturally colored cheese and canned jalapenos (absent from the picture because I had eaten them all).

One key beauty of concession food is the complete lack of fooling yourself.  You KNOW this stuff is bad for you in every aspect.  All redeeming qualities of the original product have been processed, heat-lamped and deep fried out. It’s a respite from caring, counting and calculation for a brief time; your trashy friend you allow yourself to hang out with occasionally.  These comestibles are salty, unpretentious, and come with their own uniquely shaped containers.  And they would never call themselves comestibles.

Understand, eating this crap all the time will fry off your taste buds and askew your general sense of reality.  Restrain yourself until at least one thing is a dollar.

Thanks for the picture A.R.!

Fact I know for a fact:  Snakes sneeze.

Field Guide to a Springtime Display

In Honky Tonk on 04/03/2010 at 10:15 am

Common Name: Boobs    Here's some now!

Scientific Name: Tatas Outtus

Habitat: Never in complete hibernation, their presence explodes in the warmer months.

Range: From Honky Tonk to Bars to Church

Description:  With an extraordinay range of plumage, size and presentation, Boobs are non discriminatory and can be seen on minors, middle agers and retirees.  Their presence is almost universal and these creatures are definitely not shy.  In fact if you stand in one place for only a few moments, one might fly right by you.  Occasionally, especially in very crowded honky tonks, mostly likely if you have a full drink in your hand, you may have an actual encounter.  Boobs require only a neckline which dips below the neck.

Interesting Facts:

  • It is actually harder to NOT find Boobs, increasingly so in the warm season.
  • Best observation practices include not making direct eye contact or indicating in any way you have actually noticed them.
  • Do NOT compete with Boobs.  These creatures can peacefully co-exist only by ignoring similar species.
  • Boobs can be judgmental of non displayers.

Happy Hunting!

Random expired trivia:  Disneyland dress code used to exclude men with long hair from entering the park.

My own personal Cheers

In Honky Tonk on 04/02/2010 at 1:12 pm

Spent another weekend in Bandera at Arkey Blues.  Here are some pictures of that little honky tonk in my heart.

Thanks for taking pictures JW!

Distinctly possible fact which isn’t actually THAT disturbing:  Americans are more likely to recycle than vote.